Anointing Oil Ingredients A-H

 
 
 
 Site Map | Anointing Oil SecretsIngredients A-H | Anointing Oil Kits | Contact Us | Search | Victorie Inc. Store |

 


 

Acacia (Shittim) Absolute

Scientific Name: Acacia farnesiana

Country of Origin: Egypt

Distillation Method: Solvent Extracted

Safety: F, K

Also called the Shittah tree. Shittah or shittim wood was employed in making various parts of the tabernacle in the wilderness. This oil is an Absolute. Therapeutic Uses: skin care (dry, sensitive skin), perfume, depression and stress related conditions. 

| 2.5 ML  $25.00 | 5 ML $40.00 |  10 ML. $70.00 | Sample  $12.00 |  Order


 

Aloes, Lign Aloes (Agarwood, Oud) CO2

Scientific Name: Aquilaria agallocha

Country of Origin: India

Distillation Method: CO2 Extraction

Safety: K

Aloeswood/agarwood oil is obtained from the Aquilaria tree, an evergreen tree native to northern India, Laos, Cambodia, Malaysia, Indonesia, and Vietnam.

The aquilaria tree produces a resin when it responds to a natural parasite fungal or mold attack. The tree can also be deliberately wounded to make it more susceptible to a fungal attack, however this produces a inferior resin. The fungus and decomposition process generates a very rich and dark resin forming within the heartwood. This is a very slow process that can take several hundred years. That is why this oil is so rare and so expensive.

| 1 ML  $55.00 |  2.5 ML. $120.00 | Sample .5 ML $30.00 |  Order                                                  Back To Top


 

Balm of Gilead

Scientific Name: Populus balsamifera

Country of Origin: Canada

Distillation Method: Solvent Extraction

Safety:

Our Balm of Gilead is an absolute. It is solvent extracted from the resin. More information coming soon!

| 5 ML  $30.00 |  10 ML. $55.00 | 1 oz. $100.00 | Sample $8.00 |  Order                                            Back To Top


 

Calamus Essential Oil (Sweet Flag, Sweet Cane)

Scientific Name: Acorus calamus

Country of Origin: Nepal

Distillation Method: Steam Distilled

Safety: F, H (Toxic, Carcinogenic) When used as a fragrance ingredient it should not exceed .01% of the total finished product.

Quality Control Tested: Yes

Free of Pesticide and Chemical Residue: Yes

One of the ingredients in the holy anointing oil. It is also called "sweet flag" or "sweet cane". Used in cosmetics and perfumes as a fixative. Some also believe that Calamus could be what is now known as lemongrass or ginger grass.

Therapeutic Uses: None. Calamus oil should only be used as a perfume ingredient. Calamus oil is toxic. Ancient herbal remedies used only the dried root of the plant not the concentrated essential oil from the plant.

| 10 ML $9.95 | 1 oz. $25.00 | 2 oz. $40.00 | Sample $4.00 |  Order                                                  Back To Top


 

Cassia Essential Oil

(Sweet Cinnamon)

Scientific Name: Cinnamomum cassia

Country of Origin: China

Distillation Method: Steam Distilled

Safety: B

One of the principal spices of the holy anointing oil and an article of commerce. Cassia is a form of cinnamon but is different than Cinnamon Leaf. Cassia could be best described as a "hot cinnamon". Use caution using this oil as it can burn the skin and mucous membranes.

| 10 ML $7.95 | 1 oz. $18.00 | 2 oz. $30.00 | Sample $4.00 |  Order                                                  Back To Top


 

Cedarwood, Atlas

Scientific Name: Cedrus atlantica

Country of Origin: Morocco

Distillation Method: Steam Distilled

Safety: A

Atlas Cedarwood is the closest species of a true cedar we can locate. The true Cedar of Lebanon is known as Cedrus libani. The Cedar of Lebanon (cedrus libani) is a protected tree and there is no essential oil from this species available at this time. We do have some authentic Cedar of Lebanon wood used to make our anointing oil holders and shavings for incense that smell very similar to the Atlas Cedarwood.

Therapeutic Uses: Skin care (acne, dermatitis, fungal infections). Arthritis, coughs, stress related conditions. Also used as a base note and fixative in fragrances.

| 10 ML $8.00 | 1 oz. $20.00 | 2 oz. $30.00 | Sample $4.00 |  Order                                                 Back To Top


 

Cinnamon Leaf (Organic)

Scientific Name: Cinnamonum zeylanicum

Country of Origin: Ceylon (Organic)

Distillation Method: Steam Distilled

Safety: C

Quality Control Tested: Yes

Free of Pesticide and Chemical Residue: Yes

One of the principal ingredients in the holy anointing oil and one of the oldest recorded spices.

Therapeutic Uses: Antibacterial, antifungal, digestive, and stimulant properties. Proper use must be employed. Do not apply this oil directly on the skin or mucous membranes.

| 10 ML $8.95 | 1 oz. $18.00 | 2 oz. $30.00 | Sample $4.00 |  Order                                                 Back To Top


 

Cistus Essential Oil (Rose Of Sharon)

Scientific Name: Cistus ladaniferus

Country of Origin: Spain

Distillation Method: Steam Distilled

Safety: A

Quality Control Tested: Yes

Free of Pesticide and Chemical Residue: Yes

Steam Distilled Cistus is considered are rare oil. The "rose of Sharon" is probably the cistus or rock-rose. Mount Carmel abounds in the cistus. Cistus Essential Oil has a very strong, sweet herbaceous, musky scent. It does not smell like a rose.

Therapeutic Uses: Skin care (mature skin, wrinkles). Colds, coughs, bronchitis etc. Also, widely used as fixative in fragrances.

| 10 ML $50.00 | 1 oz. $110.00 | 2 oz. $200.00 | Sample $10.00 |  Order                                         Back To Top


 

Coriander Seed Oil

Scientific Name: Coriandrum sativum

Country of Origin: Egypt

Distillation Method: Steam Distilled

Safety: A

Coriander is a plant mentioned in the Bible. Used medicinally, in perfumes, and as a spice. Scripture references: Exodus 16:31, Numbers 11:7.

Therapeutic Uses: Muscular aches and pains, poor circulation, arthritis, colds, flu, infections, migraine, nervous exhaustion.

| 10 ML $8.00 | 1 oz. $20.00 | 2 oz. $35.00 | Sample $4.00 |  Order                                                 Back To Top


 

Cumin

Scientific Name: Cuminum cyminum

Country of Origin: Upper Egypt

Distillation Method: Steam Distilled

Safety: G

Cumin is one of the cultivated plants of Palestine. The Maltese are said to grow it at the present day, and to thresh it in the manner described by Isaiah.

Therapeutic Uses: Poor circulation, accumulation of fluids or toxins, indigestion, headaches, migraine, nervous exhaustion. Cumin is also used in fragrance compounds and as a flavor ingredient. The essential oil can be used a spice oil for cooking.

| 10 ML $7.00 | 1 oz. $12.00 | 2 oz. $20.00 | Sample $4.00 |  Order                                                    Back To Top


 

Cypress Essential Oil

Scientific Name: Cupressus sempervirens

Country of Origin: Spain

Distillation Method: Steam Distilled

Safety: A (Do not use during pregnancy)

An evergreen tree growing to 160 feet high with slender branches and a conical shape bearing small flowers producing round brownish-gray cones or nuts. Some cypress tress are reported to be over 3,000 years old.

Our cypress essential oil has a clean, lively scent. It is very nice and different from the regular cypress oils on the market which tend to have little or no life to them.

Therapeutic Uses: respiratory (coughing, bronchitis, asthma), stress related conditions, cellulitis, edema, poor circulation, oily skin and wounds.

| 10 ML $14.00 | 1 oz. $35.00 | 2 oz. $55.00 | Sample $4.00 |  Order                                                 Back To Top


 

Dill Weed Essential Oil

Scientific Name: Anethum graveolens

Country of Origin: Egypt

Distillation Method: Steam Distilled

Safety: A

Quality Control Tested: Yes

Free of Pesticide and Chemical Residue: Yes

Used for cooking and medicine.

Therapeutic Uses: Dill Weed essential oil can be used in vapor therapies for nervous tension, headaches, and digestive problems. It is also considered an aphrodisiac. Try adding a drop to your natural perfume blends and see what happens.

| 10 ML $6.95 | 1 oz. $15.00 | 2 oz. $25.00 | Sample $4.00 |  Order                                                     Back To Top


 

Fir Needle, Siberian

Scientific Name: Abies sibirica

Country of Origin: Siberia

Distillation Method: Steam Distilled

Safety: A

Siberian Fir essential oil is the most popular fir needle oil in Europe and the USA because of its fine fragrances.

Therapeutic Uses: respiratory (colds, flu, cough, sinus), muscular aches, pain, and arthritis.

| 10 ML $7.00 | 1 oz. $15.00 | 2 oz. $25.00 | Sample $4.00 |  Order                                                     Back To Top


 

Frankincense Essential Oil

Scientific Name: Boswellia carterii

Country of Origin: Somalia (Wild Crafted)

Distillation Method: Steam Distilled

Safety: A

Quality Control Tested: Yes

Free of Pesticide and Chemical Residue: Yes

Frankincense has an ancient history and was one of the ingredients in the incense of the sanctuary. It is most famous for being the incense given to the Christ Child. This is pure Frankincense oil not to be confused with Olibanum.

Our Frankincense has a deep, woody, sweet aroma with a hint of lemon top notes. It is distilled from the resin.

Therapeutic Uses: frankincense essential oil is used for respiratory conditions such as bronchitis, catarrh, asthma; for wrinkles, wounds and dry skin; antidepressant, relaxation, meditation, nervous tension.

Modern science has also isolated the active compounds of frankincense that have anti-arthritic properties called boswellic acids. These components inhibit the inflammatory process, improve blood supply and prevent further cartilage reduction. Please note: the essential oil can not be used for internal purposes. There are several companies offering products made with boswellic acids that are safe and effective. We may offer these products in the near future.

| 10 ML $15.00 | 1 oz. $40.00 | 2 oz. $70.00 | Sample $4.50 |  Order                                                 Back To Top


 

Galbanum

Scientific Name: Ferula galbaniflua

Country of Origin: Turkey

Distillation Method: Steam Distilled

Safety: A

A fragrant gum used in the holy incense. In Egypt it was used for incense, embalming and cosmetics. This is a very high grade of galbanum.

Therapeutic Uses: skin care (acne, boils, inflammation, wrinkles, wounds); poor circulation, muscle aches and pains, coughs, and stress related conditions.

| 10 ML $25.00 | 1 oz. $55.00 | 2 oz. $100.00 | Sample $5.00 |  Order                                                Back To Top


 

Grape (Cognac)

cientific Name: Vitis vinifera

Country of Origin: France

Distillation Method: Steam Distilled

Safety: K

Our Grape Essential Oil is derived from the same grapes used to produce Cognac (Brandy). It has a wine like aroma. Only a small amount of this essential oil is needed to added a special lift to your blend.

| 10 ML $32.00 | 1 oz. $62.00 | 2 oz. $110.00 | Sample $6.00 |  Order                                               Back To Top


 

Henna Leaf, Absolute

Scientific Name: Lawsonia inermis

Country of Origin: India

Distillation Method: Solvent/ Alcohol Extracted

Safety: K

In the Bible, henna is also known as "Camphire". The flowers are white and grow in clusters, and are very fragrant. Henna leaf does not have a floral scent. There is no henna absolute extracted from the flowers available.

| 5 ML $25.00 | 10 ML. $40.00 | 1 oz. $100.00 | Sample $9.00 |  Order                                             Back To Top


 

Honey Absolute

Scientific Name: Honey

Country of Origin: France

Distillation Method: Solvent Extraction

Safety: K

Honey scent. This is a rare absolute and difficult to obtain. This absolute is very thick and does not blend easily. It can be diluted in alcohol or gently warmed and added to essential oils and allowed to age.

| 5 ML $20.00 | 10 ML. $30.00 | 1 oz. $60.00 | Sample $9.00 |  Order                                               Back To Top


 

Organic Hyssop Essential Oil

Scientific Name: Hyssopus officinalis

Country of Origin: Hungary

Distillation Method: Steam Distilled

Safety: F, I, J, L

Hyssop is a small perennial native plant to Europe and the Mediterranean. It is mentioned in the Bible and is an ancient oil used for sprinkling in some of the sacrifices and purifications of the Jews.

The aroma of our Hungarian Hyssop is unique. If you have purchased Hungarian Hyssop from us in the past please note that our new lot of Hyssop has a more herbaceous note.

Hedge Hyssop - Gratiola officinalis. Hedge Hyssop is a plant that grows in Europe and is often confused with true Hyssop. Hedge Hyssop belongs to the Scrophulariaceae family and is considered toxic.

| 10 ML $14.00 | 1 oz. $35.00 | 2 oz. $60.00 | Sample $4.00 |  Order                                               Back To Top


 

 
         

 Site Map | Anointing Oil SecretsAnointing Oil Kits | Contact Us | Search | Victorie Inc. Store |